Naysayers say it can’t be done.
[…] Cracking the Code

In fact, Ramaswamy relies on existing federal codes in defending against what surely would be a revolt by the powerful “fourth branch,” the government unions that federal employees fund, and the big-government liberals in Congress.

He points to former President Jimmy Carter-era Executive Reorganization Act. While most provisions of the act expired in 1980, portions are still in effect and are embodied in the U.S. code to this day.

The key remaining portion still with statutory authority (5 U.S. Code § 901 (d)) states, “The President shall from time to time examine the organization of all agencies and shall determine what changes therein are necessary to accomplish” several purposes. That includes reducing “the number of agencies by consolidating those having similar functions under a single head, and to abolish such agencies or functions thereof as may not be necessary for the efficient conduct of the Government…”

“This is not a suggestion, it’s a mandate to the U.S. president,” Ramaswamy said in his speech, adding that it “completely debunks” the assertion that the president must secure congressional permission on changes to the executive branch.