The lack of chain of custody for early ballots was
[…] Third, the county transferred “an unknown number of ballots without documentation … by failing to count the number of ballots before loading them onto multiple trucks for transfer to Runbeck.” Runbeck employees merely recorded the number of trays they received, not the number of ballots, and “[t]hey lacked documentation to confirm that they were receiving the same number of trays that had been loaded onto the truck at MCTEC,” the report said.
A.R.S. 16-621(E) requires that a chain of custody be kept at the county; it does not mention Runbeck. It provides, “The county recorder or other officer in charge of elections shall maintain records that record the chain of custody for all election equipment and ballots during early voting through the completion of provisional voting tabulation.” The report asserted that this law was broken when uncounted ballots were transferred from MCTEC to Runbeck.