Mayes argued that a full hand count triggers a provision requiring the secretary of state to provide the source code to the court, with a special master appointed to analyze the discrepancy between the machine count and the hand count. Mayes claimed that there were no issues with the tabulating machines so this could not be triggered. “Simply put, a full hand count is only expected to occur if there are discrepancies with the electronic tabulation — not as a matter of course,” she said.
After addressing hand counts on ballots cast at precincts, which is governed by A.R.S. 16-602(B)(1), Mayes next addressed hand counts of early ballots, which are addressed in a different part of the statute. A.R.S. 16-602(F) states that the manual audit of early ballots shall be of “a number equal to one percent of the total number of early ballots cast or five thousand early ballots, whichever is less.”