Mayes sent a letter to the original legislator who requested the opinion from Brnovich, State Sen. David Gowan (R-Sierra Vista). “This is to inform you that Ariz. Att’y Gen. Op. I22-004, dated October 28, 2022, is withdrawn and superseded by the following formal Opinion of the same number dated May 18, 2023,” she said. “Please discard the opinion dated October 28, 2022.”
Mayes wrote that she relied on an opinion from Pima County Superior Court Judge Casey F. McGinley issued on November 7, 2022, who ruled that that the statute governing the hand counts, A.R.S. 16-602, only allows a random selection of ballots from “[a]t least two percent of the precincts in that county, or two precincts, whichever is greater … from a pool consisting of every precinct in that county.” McGinley was deciding whether Cochise County could conduct a hand count, and noted that county officials relied on the state’s Election Procedures Manual (EPM) for authority to expand the number of ballots counted.