Jennifer Wright, former Election Integrity Unit civil atto
[…] “Provisional ballots will alone prove he won,” she said.
Team Hamadeh in Mohave County Superior Court… requesting a NEW TRIAL to uphold the WILL of the VOTERS! @JenWEsq @AbrahamHamadeh @AbeWarRoom @SonnyBorrelli @realAlexKolodin pic.twitter.com/gpdvQ8DbAn
— Wendy Rogers (@WendyRogersAZ) May 16, 2023
Wright said Hamadeh’s team believes there are at least 466 uncounted votes in the attorney general’s race, which is more than the 280-vote margin between the two candidates. She asked the judge to let Hamadeh inspect the 76,339 undervoted ballots they have located statewide pursuant to A.R.S. 16-677(A). It provides, “After the statement of contest has been filed and the action is at issue, either party may have the ballots inspected before preparing for trial.”
She said the team heard from 1,100 Maricopa County voters who found their votes were “erroneously rejected.”