It would not be unusual for a judge to recuse himself or reverse himself in an electi
[…] He refused to hear eight of Lake’s 10 claims, and denied her bid to inspect 50 random early ballot envelopes for signature verification issues. The Arizona Court of Appeals rejected some of his opinion, and now the Arizona Supreme Court has ordered him to reconsider the signature verification issue.
Ryan McPhie, an attorney in Mesa, posted on the Avvo website for attorneys, “A judge SHOULD recuse themselves if there can be even an appearance of a conflict or possible bias. However, not all judges agree or understand this.”
A.R.S. 12-409 states that a party in a civil action in superior court can get a change of judge if they have “cause to believe and does believe that on account of the bias, prejudice, or interest of the judge he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial.”
Rule 81, Canon 2.2 of the Arizona Rules of the Supreme Court states that “A judge shall uphold and apply the law, and shall perform all duties of judicial office fairly and impartially.”