Section 443.031 Florida Statutes referenced by the Plaintiffs in their argument, states, “The Legislature hereby declares its intention to provide for carrying out the purposes of this chapter in cooperation with the appropriate agencies of other states and of the Federal Government as part of a nationwide employment security program, and particularly to provide for meeting the requirements of… the Federal Unemployment Tax Act.”
It also mentions that Defendants violated Section 443.171 (9) Florida Statutes regarding the DEO. The statute states, “The Department of Economic Opportunity and its tax collection service provider shall cooperate with the United States Department of Labor to the fullest extent consistent with this chapter and shall take those actions… necessary to secure for this state all advantages available under the provisions of federal law relating to reemployment assistance.”