It also criticizes Florida’s unemployment system by saying, “Given that Florida’s unemployment compensation program pays one of the lowest benefits in the Country, and is one of the shortest durations in the country, even the addition of the extra Federal payments still barely allows unemployed Floridians to pay their basic living expenses.”
The suit says that the FPUC benefits are an “extension” of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act (FUTA) in the Constitution that established cooperation between states and the Federal Government’s “national unemployment system.” Section 443.031 Florida Statutes referenced by the Plaintiffs in their argument, states, “The Legislature hereby declares its intention to provide for carrying out the purposes of this chapter in cooperation with the appropriate agencies of other states and of the Federal Government as part of a nationwide employment security program, and particularly to provide for meeting the requirements of… the Federal Unemployment Tax Act.”